Heathsville in Northumberland County, Virginia — The American South (Mid-Atlantic)

Rice’s Hotel / Hughlett’s Tavern

Inscription. Originally known as Hughlett’s Tavern, this building, located behind the courthouse, served visitors to court for more than 150 years. John Hughlett erected the original portion of the tavern before 1795. Griffin H. Foushee, who purchased it in 1824, significantly enlarged it. John Rice, bought it in 1866 and the Rice family enlarged the building and operated it as a hotel until the 1920s when they converted it to apartments. Donated to the Northumberland County Historical Society by the Rice family in 1990, Rice’s Hotel / Hughlett’s Tavern is one of the few surviving structures of its type in Virginia.

Erected 1998 by Department of Historic Resources. (Marker Number O-60.)

1909 until the mid‑1930s, remembers visiting the hotel as a child. ‘Most of my aunt’s guests were traveling salesmen,’ she says. ‘As a rule local people did not go to the hotel for meals. My aunt catered mostly to traveling people.’ ” (Submitted on September 24, 2009.)

3. Rice’s Hotel / Hughlett’s Tavern
4. Virginia and National Registers signage for the hotel-tavern building