History Park in San Jose in Santa Clara County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Gordon House

Inscription. Hanford Lennox Gordon was born in 1846 and over his lifetime held a variety of positions as attorney, and officer for the Union Army during the Civil War, a farmer, and a rancher.

Hanford and his wife, Mary, moved to San José from Minnesota in 1887. Upon arrival, the Gordons moved into this house, originally located at 5303 McKee Road. Hanford owned four ranches, including over 100 acres of olive groves on McKee Road - also known as Pala del Rancho.

Shortly after the move West, the Gordons divorced. Hanford remained embroiled in legal issues including a paternity suit involving a home domestic and at least one dispute which resulted in gunfire. In the late 1890s, Hanford moved to Los Angeles and eventually re-married and later died in 1920. Mary Gordon remained in the home until her death in 1929.

The house was built in the 1870s. Thanks to the Rotary Club of San Jose, the house moved to History Park in the late 1980s and was restored. Care was taken to restore the veranda in the same manner as the original brick. The windows are also original to the house. This building was dedicated June 6, 1990.

From installing the first street lights in 1915 to building the Rotary PlayGarden in 2015, the Rotary Club of San Jose has been at the forefront of efforts to build the infrastructure and social fabric
of our community.

San Jose Rotarians have volunteered more than 3 million hours of community service and have given more than $10 million in direct grants to over 100 local community organizations.

As part of a global organization with over 1.2 million members, the Rotary Club of San Jose has several international service committees providing wheelchairs to the disabled, life changing Rotaplast surgeries, youth exchange programs, and support for Rotary International's efforts to eradicate polio.

San Jose Rotary is the ultimate network. Our members include local business, professional and civic leaders. It is our shared values of service that result in San Jose Rotary getting so much done in this community - and beyond.

In San Jose we have built or made major contributions to:
• 1915 - San Jose's First Street Signs