Van Nuys in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Ernani Bernardi Plaza

Inscription.
A native of Illinois, Bernardi toured as a saxophone player and arranger with Benny Goodman, Tommy Dorsey and other greats of the Big Band Era before moving in the 1940s to the San Fernando Valley, where he became a building contractor. He was elected to the Los Angeles City Council in 1961 and served 32 years before his retirement in 1993. He was known to question every expenditure of tax dollars and worked for greater integnty and efficiency in government. This new plaza in the heart of the area he served was named in his honor by the Los Angeles City Council on October 12, 2003.

"The only time you lose is when you quit."
-Ernani Bernardi