Laney Walker in Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Thelma “Butterfly” McQueen

Inscription. Originally a dancer with the Katherine Dunham troupe, she made her professional stage debut in George Abbot's Brown Sugar. But she is best known for her role as Prissy in Gone with the Wind, 1939. Later, a stint on the radio show Beulah, 1947-1951, led to the same role in the TV series, 1950-1952, and to the role of Butterfly on Jack Benny's radio program during World War II.

McQueen played several roles that she considered racially stereotypical and thus demeaning, but she continued to act occasionally, ultimately winning a Daytime Emmy in 1979. In the 70's, she pursued her political interests, earning a B.A. in political science at City College of New York.

A native of Tampa, Florida, after being educated in the public schools of Augusta, she spent her summers in New York and her winters in Augusta, where she died from injuries sustained in a tragic home fire.

Erected by The Augusta African American Historical Society.

1. Butterfly McQueen. Wikipedia entry on the dancer, actress and atheist, who lived with her mother in Augusta after her parents separated. (Submitted on June 29, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Butterfly McQueen: What a Character!. Known for her distinctive voice and comedic performances, Thelma “Butterfly”
Featured marker is fourth from left.
McQueen cemented her legacy in Hollywood when she starred as Prissy in Gone With the Wind (1939). Despite her talent, McQueen’s career was marred with racial prejudice and contempt at her portrayal of Prissy. Nevertheless, this actress left an indelible mark on Hollywood throughout the 1940s and is a staple in understanding the evolution of Black representation on screen. (Turner Classic Movies, uploaded Sept. 1, 2020) (Submitted on June 29, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Via Wikipedia (Public Domain), 1941
3. Thelma “Butterfly” McQueen