Laney Walker in Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Sidney “Beau Jack” Walker

Inscription. Born in Waynesboro, Ga., he moved to Augusta at an early age. Once a shoe shine boy and caddie, he became a boxer extraordinaire, twice winning the New York Boxing Commission's World Light Weight Championship and earning Ring Magazine's Fighter of the Year award. With financial help from legendary golfer Bobby Jones, he turned pro in 1940.

He fought 21 main events at Madison Square Garden, but his most Famous fight pitted him against Bob Montgomery. Dubbed the War Bonds Fight (1944), the Walker-Montgomery fight grossed $36 million, which both fighters, former Army privates, donated to the war effort.

Inducted into the Georgia Sports Hall of Fame in 1979 and the International Boxing Hall of Fame in 1991, Beau lack ended his career with a pro record of 83 wins (40 of them knockouts), 24 losses. and 5 split decisions.

Erected by The Augusta African American Historical Society.

1. Sidney/Beau Jack Walker (1921-2000). Beau was introduced to the club’s most famous member, golfing champion Bobby Jones. The latter put up $500 and convinced fifty other golfers to put up $50 each to help launch Beau’s boxing career. (Clay Moyle, BlackPast, posted Nov. 3, 2014) (Submitted on June 29, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Beau Jack (Sidney Walker). Cyber Boxing Zone Encyclopedia entry on the boxer, with
Featured marker is fifth from the left.
a brief synopsis of his career and a detailed fight record. (Submitted on June 29, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

3. Beau Jack: The Boxing Life of Sidney Walker, Two-Time Lightweight Champion. Robert A. Mullins' biographical E-book touches on all aspects of Walker's life, including the segregation and racism he endured as a boy; the rise and later fall of his professional boxing career; and his later years post-retirement. (Submitted on June 29, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Undated Publicity Photo (Public Domain)
3. Sidney “Beau Jack” Walker