Parkview East in Hamilton, Ontario — Central Canada (North America)

The Hamilton Waterworks/ La Station de Pompage de Hamilton

The Hamilton Waterworks
This dignified building, reminiscent of the style of a Roman aqueduct, houses one of Canada's greatest surviving engineering achievements of the mid-19th century, the Hamilton Waterworks. Built between 1857 and 1859, it was designed by the prominent Canadian engineer, Thomas C. Keefer. Its grand interior, dominated by giant cast-iron doric columns, houses steam engines cast by the nearby Dundas foundry. The pumphouse produced as many as five million gallons of water daily until 1910, when increasing demand and improved technology forced its retirement.

La Station de Pompage de Hamilton
Ce bâtiment simple et sobre, inspiré du style de l'aqueduc romain, abrite l'un des derniers chefs-d'oeuvre techniques du milieu du XIXe siècle qui subsistent encore au Canada. Il a été construit entre 1857 et 1859, selon les plans du célèbre ingénieur Thomas C. Keefer. L'intérieur imposant, dominé par des colonnes doriques géantes de fonte, renferme des machines à vapeur coulées par la fonderie de Dundas. En 1910, la station, qui pompait pourtant jusqu'à 5 millions de gallons d'eau
potable par jour, a dû fermer à cause de la demande croissante et du progrès de la technologie.

Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.
Commission des lieux et monuments historiques du Canada.
Government of Canada - Gouvernement du Canada

Erected by Historic Sites and Monuments Board of Canada.

1. Parks Canada- Hamilton Waterworks National Historic Site.
Hamilton Waterworks was designated a national historic site of Canada in 1997 because it is an early, rare surviving example of a Victorian industrial building complex that is both architecturally and functionally largely intact.
(Submitted on June 29, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

2. Hamilton Museum of Steam & Technology National Historic Site. Information for visiting the site of the marker (Submitted on June 29, 2023, by Tim Boyd of Hamilton, Ontario.)

4. The Hamilton Waterworks, 1859
5. Historical depiction of the Hamilton Waterworks