Laney Walker in Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

William Carpenter, Sr.

Inscription. Born into poverty in Edgefield, South Carolina, fewer than ten years after the Civil War, he became one of the wealthiest men in the Augusta area.

In South Carolina, he owned a 420-acre tract of land, farms in Beech Island and Sumter, and founded the town of Carpentersville. In Georgia, he opened two grocery stores, including the first black-owned grocery store on Broad Street in Augusta, and he had a ladies clothing store, a furniture store and a farm in Burke County.

He started the Georgia-Carolina Loan and Investment Company. During the Great Depression, he loaned money to Tabernacle Baptist Church, and he is said to have loaned money to the City of Augusta. He was instrumental in starting the Penny Savings Bank and served on the Advisory Committee of the Gwinnett Street Branch of the Georgia Railroad Bank and Trust Co.

Committed to using his wealth to benefit his community, his life was defined by his humility.

Erected by African-American Historical Committee Sponsors.