Modesto in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

The Modesto Community Experience

Historic Graffiti Cruise Route

”ModestoCana is served daily!”

Inscription. Welcome to Modesto, the Stanislaus County seat, and 16th largest City in the State. We may be big, but we still have that small- town charm and friendly people. The community appreciates the past and the many people who pioneered this unique area.

Modesto is a delightful visitor destination. The City continues to offer world-class artistic and cultural facilities, symphonies, theater companies, museums, virtually unlimited opportunities for outdoor recreation, spectacular scenery, one-of-a-kind cafés and diners, unbeatable roadside produce stands, and farmers' markets.

A vibrant art, live-music and theater community energizes Modesto. The City is honored to have its own resident symphony orchestra, a community band (MoBand), an opera company, ballet, youth theater, the International Festival, the Architecture Festival, and X-Fest, a musical happening that occupies 15 blocks of Downtown each summer. You can visit local artists in the evening on the third Thursday of each month for the Downtown Art Walk.

Modesto is the proud home of one of the premier performing arts venues in California, The Gallo Center for the Arts. With two stages, it presents regional, national and international entertainment. The beautifully restored historic State Theatre is a recognized Landmark Preservation Site by the City of Modesto.
This art deco-style theater plays host to a variety of live concerts and productions, as well as cutting-edge independent films.

The Prospect Theater Project develops and presents traditional and unconventional works each year. Modesto is the art and cultural hub of the Central Valley.

Charming, historic Downtown Modesto is an enjoyable place to shop, dine and meet friends in the heart of the city. Visit the plaza named for native son George Lucas. The pedestrian-friendly, tree-lined streets offer a vibrant blend of parks and historic buildings, specialty shops, service businesses, fine dining, coffee shops and movie theaters. Experience the eclectic nightlife, lounges, nightclubs, sports bars, comedy showcases, and live music.

Great shopping and rich dining experiences await you throughout the city. Our farm-to-table fresh culinary scene will delight you as you taste an array of elegant to casual cuisine. Modesto is an agricultural powerhouse; head in any direction and you will end up in farmland, at a dairy or cheese plant, or in orchards and vineyards growing nearly everything under the sun.

If you're a "foodie", it will be easy to enjoy our locally grown produce with a variety of fruit stands and farmers' markets waiting to share their bounty.

Lovers of nature and the outdoors will find Modesto a paradise, a year-round playground
with recreational options from the river and many parks, to a network of urban bike trails. The Hetch Hetchy trail, the Peggy Mensinger trail and the Virginia Corridor trail provide a healthy and scenic way to enjoy Modesto.

The Tuolumne River provides an excellent wildlife habitat, and is a great resource for recreational facilities, rafting and kayaking. It has also been extensively developed to deliver drinking water and electricity and provides irrigation water for farmers to support our rich agriculture.

Golfers can tee up on three well-maintained, uniquely different and challenging public golf courses.

The Modesto Garden Club is a valuable component in the beautification of the city. It is the largest Garden Club this side of the Mississippi.

Founded in 1919, the Modesto Band of Stanislaus County is one of the oldest, continuously performing bands in the United States. Fondly known locally as MoBand, it is the heart and soul of our City and performs six, grand, summer evening concerts in Graceada Park during June and July.

The Modesto Nuts are the Class A California League affiliate of the Colorado Rockies. They play 70 home games between Easter and Labor Day at the terrific John Thurman Field. Modesto has proven to be a valuable training ground for future major league baseball players. Hall of Famers Joe Morgan, Rollie Fingers,
Reggie Jackson, and Rickey Henderson all played in Modesto.

There may be no more patriotic place than Modesto on the 4th of July. Since 1874, Downtown Modesto has celebrated the fabulous 4th with a festive parade, one of the longest running in the western U.S. These 4th of July festivities are all part of Graffiti Summer.

Enjoy all the attractions, culture, delightful dining and events Modesto has to offer. Learn more at visitmodesto.com and modestoview.com.

Were You There? Tell us your story at: [email protected]

Erected by Modesto Convention & Visitor's Bureau.

More about this marker. Inset Images:
ModestoCruiseRoute - Photo-City Signs
MoBand in Graceada Park – Photo–ModestoView
Brenden Theatre – Photo ModestoView
Gallo Center with Flames – Photo Chris Murphy
Jeff Bonilla at Fat Cat – Photo ModestoView
57 and the State – Photo ModestoView

1. MoBand: History.
"In 1919, Professor W.W. Higgins gathered eleven boys together and formed The Modesto Boys' Band. However, he died quite suddenly two years later. The band fell under the baton of an internationally famous clarinetist, Frank Mancini who had purchased a farm on River Road in Modesto, California in 1915, then located permanently in Modesto in 1921. Under Proof Mancini's direction, the band increased in numbers and gained recognition throughout the state for its great musical ability. Five times in succession the band was awarded the state championship and for nine consecutive years it was the official band of the California State Fair in Sacramento."
(Submitted on June 29, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)

2. Modesto USA.