Cape Coast in Cape Coast Metropolitan District, Central Region, Ghana — West Africa

The Methodist Church in Ghana / Rev. Joseph Rhodes Dunwell

Methodist Church Ghana
Wesley Society – Cape Coast
Pacesetter of Methodism in Ghana

Cape Coast Wesley Society, with its spectacular Victorian edifice in which the remains of the first 5 pacesetter missionaries Rev. Joseph R. Dunwell, Rev. & Mrs. George Wrigley and Rev. and Mrs. Peter Harrop, lie buried under the first rostrum pulpit is where Methodism, the doctrines, principles and organization of the Methodist Church in Ghana began from 1835

Cape Coast Wesley Society committed to the ideals of education to enhance its evangelistic work, contributed immensely to the establishment of the first girls’ and boys’ schools, Wesley Girls and Mfantsipim early in the 19th century.

Cape Coast Wesley Society having engineered the planting of many other societies across the length and breadth of Ghana by the evangelistic abilities of some of the earliest missionaries like Dunwell, Wrigley and Freeman, hosted the Foundation Conference in 1961

It was from the Cape Coast Wesley Society that some of the church organizations were first formed e.g. choir, singing band, women’s fellowship, boys’ and girls’ brigade guild and the Christ’s Little Band. The singing of “Ebibindwom” also originated from Cape Coast Wesley Society.

Other “firsts” from the Cape Coast Wesley Society include: the hosting
of the Autonomy Conference
1st Connexional religious tourism

Premier, sure!!
Edzikanfo, osipi!!!

Rev. Joseph R. Dunwell
1808-1835

Rev. Joseph Rhodes Dunwell
Rev. Joseph Rhodes Dunwell, 27 Years, was the first missionary sent out by the Wesleyan Missionary Committee at the invitation of the few converts of Cape Coast through Captain Potter, Sea Captain of "Congo" a vessel which plied between Bristol and West Africa.

Dunwell arrived in Cape Coast with Captain Potter on 1st January 1835.

He died on 24th June 1835, six months after his arrival.

To the Glory of God
The Methodist Church Ghana
This monument was unveiled by Hon. Br. Ato Essuman (Member Council of State) and dedicated by Rt. Rev. Nicholas K. Asane (Bishop Cape Coast Diocese) assisted by Very Rev. Ebenezer K. Abaka – Wilson (Supt. Minister/Synod Secretary Cape Coast Circuit) on 15th August 2010

2. Rev. Joseph Rhodes Dunwell Marker Side

The markers are on the base of this statue of Rev. Dunwell.