Laney Walker in Augusta in Richmond County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Dr. George Nelson Stoney

Inscription. A graduate of the Howard University School of Medicine, he opened his office in Augusta in 1889 and started, along with Lucy C. Laney. a nursing training program which later became the Lamar School of Nursing of the Lamar Hospital. When the new University Hospital opened in 1914, he was the only black afforded hospital privileges.

He was a first lieutenant in the Spanish American War. He collaborated with Dr. Walter Reed and their research was submitted to the Food and Drug Administration, published in scientific and medical journals, and used for the development of various treatments to combat tropical diseases.

He was a ruling elder in the Presbyterian Church and a leader in the Masonic Order. The local Masonic Hall and the Medical, Dental and Pharmaceutical Society are named in his honor.

Erected by Augusta African American Historical Committee Sponsors.