Modesto in Stanislaus County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

George Lucas

Historic Graffiti Cruise Route

Visionary Filmmaker

Inscription. 1964-1966--George Lucas attended USC's film school, which provided a rich environment for his quick mind, creative spirit, love of photography and cinema. George enjoyed being a film major where the emphasis was on experimenting and doing, rather than on traditional academic learning, which he had always found boring. He pushed the boundaries of filmmaking with award- winning films such as THX 1138:4EB. Not only did he forge lifelong friendships with like-minded talents at USC, but also with others who shared a passion for making films, including Steven Spielberg and Francis Ford Coppola. In 1966, George graduated from USC.

1969--George and Francis Ford Coppola established American Zoetrope, a San Francisco-based production company. Here, he transformed his award-winning film THX-1138 into his first feature.

1971--George established his own film production company, Lucasfilm Ltd.--the first of many successful Lucasfilm Ltd. affiliates. It is now considered to be one of the world's leading film and entertainment companies.

1973--American Graffiti opened on August 1, 1973 and became one of the most successful films of its time. A skilled filmmaker, George recaptured the sock hops, drag races, cruising, rock 'n roll, small town
values, and way of life he experienced while coming-of-age in Modesto. For his work on American Graffiti, George was honored by the City of Modesto with the Key to the City.

1975--Industrial Light & Magic (ILM) was started by George Lucas to create special effects, that had never previously been done, for his original Star Wars movie. Since then, ILM has become the leading visual effects facility, serving the motion picture, commercial production, and theme park industries.

1977--Star Wars: Episode IV: A New Hope opened on May 25th. It broke all box-office records, was nominated for ten Academy Awards and won six, and set new standards for sophistication in film visuals and sound. The first in a series of six Star Wars films, it changed the way movies were made, watched, and heard, and also inspired generations of young people to follow their imagination and dreams.

1978--George Lucas purchased property in Marin County and began to build Skywalker Ranch in 1980. It was established as a filmmaking center away from Hollywood in Northern California, where independent filmmakers could work creatively without interference from the studios. It is a 4700 acre working ranch that houses Skywalker Sound and the corporate headquarters for Lucasfilm Ltd.

1981--Raiders
of the Lost Ark
, the first film in the Indiana Jones franchise, was conceived and produced with best friend and director, Steven Spielberg. It opened on June 12, 1981 to rave reviews. "The Young Indiana Jones Chronicles," a series to educate students about history, began airing on television years later.

1992--Steven Spielberg presented George with cinema's highest honor from the Academy of Motion Picture Arts and Sciences--the Irving G. Thalberg Award.

2005--The Letterman Digital Arts Center (LDAC), located in the historic Presidio in San Francisco, opened. Industrial Light & Magic, LucasArts, Lucasfilm's marketing, online, and licensing offices all relocated to this site. The 23 acre campus features artfully designed buildings, beautifully landscaped grounds, and spectacular views.

Today--George Lucas is one of the most successful filmmakers of all time. Director, producer, visual and sound effects pioneer, George has been honored with many outstanding awards: an Honorary Degree, Doctor of Fine Arts, from the University of Southern California (1994); Lifetime Achievement Award from the Visual Effects Society (2003); the National Medal of Technology (2004); American Film Institute (AFI) Life Achievement Award (2005); California Hall of Fame Induction (2009); and the NAACP Vanguard Award (2012), for increasing
understanding and awareness of racial and social issues. George also served as Grand Marshal of the Tournament of Roses Parade (2007).

George Lucas has transformed the boundaries of traditional image making and revolutionized the art of motion pictures. His companies, including Lucasfilm Singapore (Animation), continue to forge new paths in entertainment, and have collectively received over 100 Academy Award nominations.

George has also taken a leadership role in applying his technical and storytelling expertise to the classroom. He is Chairman of the Board of the George Lucas Educational Foundation (GLEF), on the Board of Directors for the Film Foundation, and a member of the USC School of Cinematic Arts Advisory Board.

George Lucas' devotion to timeless storytelling has given us some of the most beloved films ever created--all of which celebrate the boundless potential of the individual to overcome any limitations. George has taught us, from his earliest days in Modesto to present day, that with a little imagination anything is possible.

Were You There? Tell us your story at: [email protected]
Researched by: Patti J. McCarthy, MFA, Ph.D & Wendy Lucas • www.ModestoCruiseRoute.com