New London in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

66 Hempstead Street

Black Heritage Trail

— City of New London —

Inscription.
The history of 66 Hempstead Street as a site of Black self-help, fellowship and celebration is more than a century long. In the late 19th century, it housed a Black church and social hall before reverting to its original use as a factory. In 1915, the United Societies purchased 66 Hempstead Street and rented it to both the Grand United Order of Odd Fellows (GUOOF) and Jeptha Lodge #11 Prince Hall Affiliated F. & A.M. The GUOOF and Jeptha Lodge #11 were branches of the two largest Black fraternal organizations in the United States. Both offered mutual aid and fellowship to members who were barred from all-white organizations.

Jeptha Lodge #11 laid cornerstones for Shiloh Baptist Church and Walls Clarke Temple A.M.E. Zion Church, and hosted banquets and parties for generations of Southeastern Connecticut's Black community. It purchased 66 Hempstead Street in 1944 and sold it in 2017 after relocating to Stonington.

Erected by City of New London.

2. 66 Hempstead Street