New London in New London County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

73 Hempstead Street

Black Heritage Trail

— City of New London —

Inscription.
One of five houses built and sold at cost by abolitionist Savillion Haley to free Blacks in the 1840s, 73 Hempstead Street housed generations of New London's Black community leaders. It was first purchased by John Parkhurst, whose wife Lavinia was the sister of abolitionist David Ruggles. Later owners included the nationally renowned organist and music teacher William Herbert Bush and Sarah (Sadie) Dillon Harrison, secretary of New London's United Negro Welfare Council. Harrison hosted W.E.B. Dubois at 73 Hempstead—then known as The Hempstead Cottage—in 1929. In 1930, she and Edwin Henry Hackley published the first guide for Black motorists, "Hackley & Harrison's Hotel and Apartment Guide for Colored Travelers." The Hempstead Cottage was listed in "The Negro Motorist Green Book" from 1938 to 1950.

73 Hempstead was also the childhood home of former New London NAACP President Linwood Bland, Jr. and of Sara Chaney, who broke the color barrier in New London's banking industry.

Erected by City of New London.

2. 73 Hempstead Street