North Hollywood in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Californians Lost on Sept. 11, 2001

In loving memory of Californians lost on Sept. 11, 2001:
David Angell · Lynn Angell · David Seima Aoyama · Bobby Arestigiu · Melissa Rose Barnes · Alan Beaven · Yeneneh Betru · Carolyn Beug · Mark Bingham · Deora Bodley · Torui Bolourchi · Larry Bowman · Daniel Brandhorst · David Brandhorst Gamboa · Zachery Brandstetter · Richie Brown · Captain Charles F Burlingame III · Thomas Burnett · Suzanne Calley · Juan Cisneros · Jeffery Collman · Wilson "Bud" Flagg · Darlene "Dee" Flagg · Lisa Frost · Ronald Gamboa · Andrew "Sonny" Garcia · Edmund Glazer · Jeremy Glick · Lauren Grandcolas · Andrew Curry Green · Richard Guadagno · Stanley Hall · Gerald Hardacre · Melissa Harrington-Hughes · John Patrick Hart · John Hofer · Cora Hidalgo Holland · Waleed Iskandar · Maurice Jackson · Jessie Johnson · Barbara Keating · Chandler Keller · Christopher Larrabee · Jude Larson · Natalie Larson · Daniel Lee · Maclovio Lopez · Hilda Marcin · Karen Martin · Dora Menchaca · Nicole Carol Miller · Laurie Neira · Christopher Newton · Botty Opg · Ruben Onnedo · Marie Pappalardo · Jerrold Paskins · Thomas Pecorelli · Robert Peppiger · Berry Besensap Perkins · Sonia Paopolo · Mari-Rae Sopper · Douglas Stone · Aliela Nicole Titus · Quis Tolbert · James Trentini · Mary Trentini · Felix
Vale · Ivan Vale · Carlton Valvo II · Pendyala Vamsikrashna · Barrett Van Velzer · Edward Van Velzer · Paul Van Velzer · Victor Wald · Tim Ward · John Wenekus · Captain John Yamnicky Sr.

Dedicated by the Hollywood Beautification Team on behalf of the people of California, Sept. 11, 2002.

Erected 2002 by Hollywood Beautification Team.

Regarding Californians Lost on Sept. 11, 2001. Every year on September 11, friends and family gather here for a memorial ceremony.

1. On That Day
When the attacks happened, I was on a United Airlines/Boeing 757 flight from Los Angeles to Washington D.C. - The plane returned to the gate without taking off.
    — Submitted June 30, 2023, by Craig Baker of Sylmar, California.

The trees were planted by victims’ families.