Near Blowing Rock in Watauga County, North Carolina — The American South (South Atlantic)

Moses Cone Estate

A Summer Retreat

— Blue Ridge Parkway —

Inscription.
Flat Top Manor was the summer home of Moses and Bertha Cone. Known as “the Denim King,” Moses built his fortune with textile mills, which produced denim fabric for companies such as Levi Strauss.

Completed in 1901, the home featured central heating, indoor plumbing and gas lighting. Today, the manor houses a visitor center, craft center and gift shop. Manor tours are offered seasonally.

Recreational opportunities allow you to enjoy the beauty of the Cone’s estate. More than 25 miles of carriage trails beckon hikers, horseback riders and bird watchers. Fishing is allowed in Trout and Bass lakes with a valid North Carolina or Virginia fishing license.

Erected by National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior.

1. Welcome to the Summer Home of Moses and Bertha Cone.
Textile magnate Moses H. Cone built this summer retreat with his wife, Bertha, at the turn of the 20th century. In 1949, the family donated the estate, which is listed on the Register of Historic Places, to the National Park Service. Visit Flat Top Manor and estate, now known as the Moses H. Cone Memorial Park, for the perfectly curated and winding carriage trails, historic manor, and Southern Highland Craft
2. Moses Cone Estate Trail
(trail from parking lot to “Flat Top” - the Moses Cone Manor)
Guild craft shop.
(Submitted on July 1, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Moses Cone.
Moses Cone rose from immigrant roots to become a leading industrialist during America's Gilded Age. The story of the Cone family begins with Moses’ father, Herman Kahn, who immigrated to America from Bavaria, Germany in 1846, when he was 17 years old. Herman first settled in Richmond, Virginia, and Americanized his name from Kahn to Cone. Moses began his career in his father’s business. Moses and his brother Caesar, worked as travelling salesman for their father.

(marker is on the trail — near the northeast side of the Moses Cone Manor)
4. Moses Cone Manor — "Flat Top" (northeast elevation)