Washington Heights in Manhattan in New York County, New York — The American Northeast (Mid-Atlantic)

United Palace

Inscription.
The Loew's 175th Street Theatre opened in 1930 as the last of the five Wonder Theatres in New York City and New Jersey.

It was designed as a deluxe movie theatre and vaudeville house by noted architect Thomas Lamb. The ornate interior by Harold Rambusch has been described as "Byzantine-Romanesque-Indo-Hindu-Sino-Moorish-Persian-Eclectic-Rococo-Deco." With 3,400 seats it is Manhattans 4th largest theatre.

When the movie industry's fortunes began fading in the 1950s the theatre suffered many years of decline. Then in 1969 the building was purchased — and saved — by a church led by popular African American televangelist Reverend Ike. With Sunday services regularly packing the house it was renamed the United Palace.

As the congregation dwindled in the 2000s secular events increased, including a new focus on Northern Manhattan. Concerts by acts such as Romeo Santos, Adele, and Neil Young attracted global audiences, while performances by local youth and emerging artists welcomed the neighborhood. Movie screenings, always with a live component, made a comeback in 2013 with support from Lin-Manuel Miranda
and the community.

As the United Palace nears its 100th year, new technology and infrastructure have made it a home for companies such as Apple Music, Disney, Netflix, the Tribeca Festival and the Tony Awards. At the same time the mission is expanding to create more programming that inspires local artists and audiences to reach greater heights.

Learn more, get tickets for upcoming events — including tours — or book an event at our website.

El teatro Loew de la calle 175 abrió sus puertas en el 1930 como el último de los cinco Teatros "Wonder" en la ciudad de Nueva York y Nueva Jersey.

Fue diseñado como un cine teatro de lujo y casa vodevil por el conocido arquitecto Thomas Lamb. La ornamentación interior a cargo de Harold Rambusch ha sido descrita como "Bizantina-romántica-indo-hindú-sino-árabe-Persa-Ecléctica- Rococo-Deco". Con 3,400 asientos, es el cuarto teatro más grande de Manhattan.

Cuando la fortuna de la industria cinematográfica empezó a desvanecer en el 1590, el teatro sufrió muchos años de rechazo. Después, en el 1969, el edificio fue comprado — y salvado — por una iglesia dirigida por el popular tele-evangelista Afroamericano, Reverendo Ike. Con los servicios dominicales llenando regularmente el teatro, este fue renombrado el United Palace.

A medida que la congregación disminuía en los años
2000, los eventos secualres incrementaron, incluyendo un nuevo interés en el norte de Manhattan. Conciertos tales como Romeo Santos, Adele, y Neil Young atrajeron audiencias mundiales, miéntras que las actuaciones do artistas jóvenes locales y de artistas emergentes le dieron la bienvenida al vecindario. Las proyeccciones de películas, siempre con un compenente en vivo, regregsaron en el 2013 con el apoyo de Lin-Manuel Miranda y de la cominudad.

A medida que el United Palace se acerca a sus 100 añso nuevas tecnologías e infraestructurea ha hecho el United Palace una casa para comañías como Apple Music, Disney, Netflix, el Festival Tribeca, y los Premios Tony. Al mismo tiempe la misión se está expandiendo a crear más programación que inspire a los artistas locales y a audicencias para alcanzar nuevas alturas.

Aprenda más, consiga boletos para los próximos eventos — incluyendo tours — o reserve un evento en nuestra página web.