Downtown in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

The First Church's ChickenⓇ

111 S. Alamo Street

— History Here —

Inscription.  Founded by George W. Church the first Church's Fried Chicken-To-Go opened in April 1952. The walk-up stand was located one block south of the Alamo and initially sold two pieces of chicken and a roll for 49 cents. The stand's large windows allowed customers to see into the kitchen and watch their order be prepared. Church's Chicken® was the first Texas-based chain to go national, and by its 70th year in business had more than 1,600 locations in 25 countries and international territories.

Spanish:
Fundado por George W. Church, el primer Church's Chicken® abrió en abril de 1952. El puesto sin cita previa estaba ubicado una cuadra al sur del Álamo e inicialmente vendía dos piezas de pollo frito y un panecillo por 49 centavos. Los ventanas grandes del stand permitieron a los clientes ver la cocina y ver cómo se preparaba su pedido. Church's Chicken® fue la primera cadena con sede en Texas en volverse nacional y para su 70 año en el negocio tenía más de 1,600 ubicaciones en 25 países y territorios internacionales.

Erected 2022 by City of San Antonio- Office
of Historic Preservation.