Boise in Ada County, Idaho — The American West (Mountains)

Boise State University

Inscription. Expanding from a two-year community college (1932-1965) to a campus with a graduate program, Boise State was designated as a university in 1974.

Originating as an Episcopalian academy founded in 1892, this institution was located a mile north of here until 1940, when Boise's municipal airport, located here became available for a large new campus. Christ's Chapel -- Boise's original Episcopalian church building, built downtown in 1866, was moved to this site for permanent preservation in 1963.

Erected by Idaho Historical Society. (Marker Number 402.)

We have been informed that this sign or monument is no longer there and will not be replaced.
This page is an archival view of what was.

1. Marker no longer exists
The Boise State University historical marker and the nearby Airmail Service signs were removed when the BSU stadium was remodeled in 2012 and the adjacent street rebuilt. It has not been reinstalled anywhere in the area. Note To Editor only visible by Contributor and editor
    — Submitted March 1, 2020, by MacArthur Eld of Parma, Idaho.

2. Marker at BSU