Sherwood Island State Park in Westport in Fairfield County, Connecticut — The American Northeast (New England)

Sherwood Island 9.11.01 Memorial / Connecticut's 9.11.01 Living Memorial

This part of the memorial is at the pavilion, with the sculpture named Sanctuary.
Sanctuary
September 2011
by David Boyajian and Matt Rink

This sculpture was commissioned by the State of Connecticut in honor of the innocent lives lost during the September 11, 2001 attack on America. Materials from the World Trade Center in New York City have been used to commemorate the tenth anniversary of the event.

Laurence Abel, Age 37, One World Trade Center, Family in Cos Cob, N.1.17 • Bryan Craig Bennett, Age 25, One World Trade Center, Family in Greenwich, N.1.10 • Jeffrey D. Bittner, Age 27, Two World Trade Center, Family in Wethersfield, S.2.12 • Christopher J. Blackwell, Age 42, FDNY, Rescue Company 3, Paramedic in Danbury, N.2.16 • Allen Patrick Boyle, Age 30, Pentagon, Family in Connecticut, N.2.17 • Alexander Braginsky, Age 38, World Trade Center, Resident of Stamford, N.2.36 • Brank Brennan, Age 50, One World Trade Center, Family in New Canaan, S.1.2 • Thomas M. Brennan, Age 32, Two World Trade Center, Family in New Haven, S.2.10 • Edward Calderon, Age 43, One World Trade Center, Family in New London,
N.1.28
• Sandra Campbell, Age 45, One World Trade Center, Family in West Hartford, N.2.24 • Juan Ceballos, Age 47, World Trade Center, Brother in Bridgeport, S.1.39 • Stephen P. Cherry, Age 42, One World Trade Center, Resident of Stamford, N.1.4 • Geoffrey W. Cloud, Age 36, One World Trade Center, Resident of Stamford, N.1.35 • Keith Eugene Coleman, Age 34, One World Trade Center, Family in Weston, S.2.8 • Scott Thomas Coleman, Age 31, One World Trade Center, Resident of Weston, S.2.7 • Margaret Conner, Age 57, One World Trade Center, Family in Newtown, N.1.27 • Kevin P. Connors, Age 55, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Greenwich, S.1.10 • Joseph John Coppo, Age 47, One World Trade Center, Resident of New Canaan, N.2.19 • Dolores Costa, Age 53, One World Trade Center, Family in Cheshire, N.1.36 • Brian Thomas Cummins, Age 38, One World Trade Center, Family in Old Greenwich, N.2.26 • Paul Curioli, Age 51, World Trade Center, Resident of Norwalk, N.2.39 • Patrick W. Danahy, Age 35, Two World Trade Center, Family in Woodbury, N.1.21 • John Bruce Eagleson, Age 53,
2. Sherwood Island 9.11.01 Memorial
Two World Trade Center, Resident of Middlefield, N.1.29 • Michael Egan, Age 51, Two World Trade Center, Family in Stamford, N.1.33 • Ulf Ramm Ericson, Age 79, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Greenwich, S.1.38 • Eric B. Evans, Age 31, Two World Trade Center, Family in Norwich, N.1.2 • Wendy R. Faulkner, Age 47, Two World Trade Center, Family in Greenwich, N.2.6 • Edward T. Fergus, Jr., Age 40, One World Trade Center, Resident of Wilton, N.1.34 • Bradley Fetchet, Age 24, Two World Trade Center, Resident of New Canaan, N.1.32 • Paul M. Fiori, Age 31, One World Trade Center, Resident of New Milford, N.1.25 • John B. Fiorito, Age 40, One World Trade Center, Resident of Stamford, S.2.13 • Bennett Lawson Fisher, Age 58, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Stamford, N.2.22 • Peter C. Fry, Age 36, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Wilton, S.1.9 • Richard Peter Gabriel, Sr., Age 54, American Flight 77, Pentagon, Family in Darien, N.2.18 • Richard S. Gabrielle, Age 50, Two World Trade Center, Resident of West Haven, S.2.9 • James A. Gadiel, Age 23, One World Trade
3. Connecticut's 9.11.01 Living Memorial
The introductory plaque at Sherwood Point.
Center, Resident of Kent, N.2.2 • Thomas E. Galvin, Age 32, One World Trade Center, Family in Greenwich, S.2.39 • Osseni Mama Garba, Age 34, World Trade Center, Resident of Connecticut, N.2.28 • Christopher Samuel Gardner, Age 36, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Darien, N.1.20 • Peter Alan Gay, Age 54, American Flight 11, 1 WTC, Family in Hebron, S.2.37 • Peter Gelinas, Age 34, One World Trade Center, Family in Branford, N.1.26 • Robert Gerlich, Age 56, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Monroe, N.1.19 • Lawrence Getzfred, Age 57, Pentagon, Family in Enfield, S.2.5 • Evan Hunter Gillette, Age 50, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Woodbury, N.2.14 • Ronald Gilligan, Age 43, One World Trade Center, Resident of East Norwalk, S.2.11 • Steven Lawrence Glick, Age 42, One World Trade Center, Resident of Greenwich, S.2.21 • Wilder A. Gomez, Age 38, One World Trade Center, Resident of Waterbury, N.2.8 • Kiran Kumar Reddy Gopu, Age 25, One World Trade Center, Resident of Bridgeport, N.1.14 • Edwin J. Graf, III, Age 48, One World Trade Center, Resident
4. Connecticut's 9.11.01 Living Memorial
of Rowayton,
N.1.39
• Donald F. Green, Age 52, United Flight 93, Pennsylvania, Resident of Greenwich, N.2.34 • James A. Greenleaf, Jr., Age 32, One World Trade Center, Family in Waterford, S.1.4 • Pedro Greham, Age 35, One World Trade Center, Family in Old Greenwich, N.2.33 • James Douglas Halvorson, Age 56, One World Trade Center, Resident of Greenwich, N.1.30 • Sean S. Hanley, Age 35, FDNY, Ladder Company 20, Family in Brookfield, N.2.9 • Christine Lee Hanson, Age 2, United Flight 175, 2 WTC, Family in Easton & Southbury, N.2.11 • Peter Burton Hanson, Age 32, United Flight 175, 2 WTC, Family in Easton & Southbury, N.2.13 • Sue Kim Hanson, Age 35, United Flight 175, 2 WTC, Family in Easton & Southbury, N.2.12 • Timothy John Hargrave, Age 38, One World Trade Center, Family in East Lyme, N.1.38 • Michele Heidenberger, Age 52, American Flight 77, Pentagon, Family in Windsor & Suffield, N.2.4 • H. Joseph Heller, Age 37, One World Trade Center, Resident of Ridgefield, N.1.5 • John Christopher Henwood, Age 35, One World Trade Center, Family in Wilson, N.1.13 • Robert Higley,
5. Connecticut's 9.11.01 Living Memorial
The north flank
II, Age 29, Two World Trade Center, Resident of New Fairfield, N.1.24 • John J. Hobin, Age 47, One World Trade Center, Resident of Marlborough, N.2.31 • Judith Florence Hofmiller, Age 53, One World Trade Center, Resident of Brookfield, N.1.12 • Paul R. Hughes, Age 38, One World Trade Center, Resident of Stamford, N.2.35 • William Christopher Hunt, Age 32, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Norwalk, N.2.37 • Thomas Edward Hys, Age 28, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Norwalk, N.1.7 • John F. Iskyan, Age 41, One World Trade Center, Resident of Wilton, N.1.6 • Michael Grady Jacob, Age 54, One World Trade Center, Resident of Danbury, N.1.22 • Mark Steven Jardim, Age 39, World Trade Center, Family in Cheshire, N.2.21 • Robert Thomas Jordan, Age 34, One World Trade Center, Family in Weston, N.2.7 • Richard M. Keane, Age 54, One World Trade Center, Resident of Wethersfield, S.2.1 • Peter R. Kellerman, Age 35, One World Trade Center, Family in Greenwich, S.2.2 • Maurice Patrick Kelly, Age 41, One World Trade Center, Family in New Fairfield, S.2.36 • William Hill
6. Connecticut's 9.11.01 Living Memorial
The south flank
Kelly, Jr., Age 30, One World Trade Center, Family in Poquonock, N.2.27 • Amy King, Age 29, United Flight 175, 2 WTC, Resident of Stafford Springs, S.2.30 • Glenn Davis Kirwin, Age 40, One World Trade Center, Family in Weston, S.2.16 • Stephen LaMantia, Age 38, One World Trade Center, Resident of Darien, S.2.38 • Gary E. Lasko, Age 49, One World Trade Center, Family in Fairfield, S.1.23 • Robert A. Lawrence, Jr., Age 41, One World Trade Center, Family in Weston, S.1.16 • Joseph A. Lenihan, Age 41, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Cos Cob, S.1.18 • Adam J. Lewis, Age 36, Two World Trade Center, Family in Fairfield, S.2.18 • Garry W. Lozier, Age 46, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Darien, S.1.32 • Michael J. Lyons, Age 32, FDNY, Squad 41, Family in Darien, S.2.29 • Edward "Teddy" F. Maloney, Age 32, One World Trade Center, Resident of Darien, S.2.27 • Adam Mason, Age 50, Pentagon, Family in Preston & Norwich, S.1.15 • Kevin Michael McCarthy, Age 42, One World Trade Center, Resident of Fairfield, N.1.8 • Juliana McCourt, Age 4, United Flight 175, 2 WTC, Resident
7. Sherwood Island 9.11.01 Memorial
of New London,
N.2.29
• Ruth McCourt, Age 45, United Flight 175, 2 WTC, Resident of New London, N.2.30 • Eamon McEaney, Age 46, One World Trade Center, Resident of New Canaan, S.2.22 • Michael G. McGinty, Age 42, One World Trade Center, Family in Connecticut, N.2.5 • Francis McGuinn, Age 48, One World Trade Center, Family in Westport, S.1.14 • William J. Meehan, Jr., Age 49, One World Trade Center, Resident of Darien, S.2.14 • Eskedar Melaku, Age 31, One World Trade Center, Family in Connecticut, S.2.15 • Raymond Joseph Metz, III, Age 37, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Trumbull, S.2.33 • Joel Miller, Age 55, One World Trade Center, Family in Waterbury, S.2.17 • Michael M. Miller, Age 39, One World Trade Center, Family in Milford, S.2.19 • Cheryl Ann Monyak, Age 43, One World Trade Center, Resident of Greenwich, S.1.13 • Lindsay S. Morehouse, Age 24, Two World Trade Center, Family in Branford & Sherman, S.1.27 • Jude Moussa, Age 35, One World Trade Center, Family in Rowdyton, S.1.34 • Cesar A. Murillo, Age 31, One World Trade Center, Family in Norwalk,
8. Connecticut's 9.11.01 Living Memorial
S.1.22
• Christopher William White Murphy, Age 35, Two World Trade Center, Family in Woodbridge, S.1.11 • Daniel Robert Nolan, Age 44, One World Trade Center, Family in Simsbury, N.2.3 • Robert W. Noonan, Age 36, One World Trade Center, Resident of Rowayton, N.4.23 • Scott J. O'Brien, Age 40, One World Trade Center, Family in New Britain, N.2.38 • Timothy M. O'Brien, Age 40, One World Trade Center, Family in New Haven, N.1.9 • James Andrew O'Grady, Age 32, Two World Trade Center, Family in New Canaan, S.2.26 • Christopher Orgielewicz, Age 35, Two World Trade Center, Family in Fairfield & Stratford, S.1.31 • Margaret Quinn Orloske, Age 50, One World Trade Center, Resident of Windsor, S.1.24 • Thomas Anthony Palazzo, Age 44, One World Trade Center, Family in Fairfield & Easton, S.1.3 • James Matthew Patrick, Age 30, One World Trade Center, Resident of Norwalk, S.1.35 • Mike A. Pelletier, Age 36, One World Trade Center, Resident of Greenwich, S.1.5 • Joshua M. Piver, Age 23, One World Trade Center, Family in Stonington, S.2.4 • Roger Mark Rasweiler, Age 53, One World Trade Center,
9. Connecticut's 9.11.01 Living Memorial
The dedication with the north (right) and south (left) flanks in the background.
Family in Cos Cob, N.2.15 • Jean Destrehan Roger, Age 24, American Flight 11, 1 WTC, Family in New Haven, N.2.10 • Sean P. Rooney, Age 50, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Stamford, S.1.29 • Michael C. Rothberg, Age 39, One World Trade Center, Resident of Greenwich, S.1.6 • Jason E. Sabbag, Age 26, Two World Trade Center, Family in Cos Cob, S.2.34 • Jesus Sanchez, Age 45, United Flight 175, 2 WTC, Family in Hartford, S.1.19 • Stacey Leigh Sanders, Age 25, One World Trade Center, Family in Darien, S.2.3 • Sean Schielke, Age 27, One World Trade Center, Family in Southbury, S.1.36 • John B. Schwartz, Age 49, One World Trade Center, Resident of Goshen, N.2.23 • Randy Scott, Age 48, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Stamford, S.1.26 • Michael John Simon, Age 40, One World Trade Center, Family in New Canaan & Greenwich, N.1.15 • Heather L. Smith, Age 30, American Flight 11, 1 WTC, Family in Connecticut, S.2.32 • Dianne Bullis Snyder, Age 42, American Flight 11, 1 WTC, Family in Madison & Fairfield, S.1.28 • Gregory T. Spagnoletti, Age 33, Two World Trade Center,
Family in Waterbury, S.1.33 • George E. Spencer, III, Age 50, Two World Trade Center, Resident of West Norwalk, S.1.30 • Derek J. Statkevicus, Age 30, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Norwalk, S.1.25 • Craig William Staub, Age 31, Two World Trade Center, Family in South Windsor, S.2.33 • Andrew Stergiopoulos, Age 23, One World Trade Center, Family in New Haven, N.1.31 • Madeline Sweeney, Age 35, American Flight 11, 1 WTC, Family in Norwich, S.1.12 • Michael C. Tarrou, Age 38, United Flight 175, 2 WTC, Resident of Stafford Springs, S.2.31 • Thomas F. Theurkauf, Jr., Age 44, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Stamford, N.2.1 • Eric R. Thorpe, Age 35, Two World Trade Center, Family in Mystic, N.2.25 • Amy E. Toyen, Age 24, One World Trade Center, Resident of Avon, S.1.20 • Tyler Ugolyn, Age 23, One World Trade Center, Resident of Ridgefield, S.3.37 • Jonathan J. Uman, Age 33, One World Trade Center, Resident of Westport, Fmaily in Weston, S.2.6 • Allen V. Upton, Age 44, One World Trade Center, Family in Connecticut, S.1.8 • Bradley H. Vadas, Age 37, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Westport, N.1.11 • Edward Raymond Vanacore, Age 29, Two World Trade Center, Family in North Haven, N.1.3 • Frederick Varacchi, Age 35, One World Trade Center, Resident of Greenwich, S.2.25 • James Thomas Waters, Jr., Age 39, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Litchfield, S.2.24 • Jeffrey David Wiener, Age 33, One World Trade Center, Recent Resident of Connecticut, S.1.21 • Candace Lee Williams, Age 20, American Flight 11, 1 WTC, Resident of Danbury, S.2.35 • John P. Williamson, Age 46, FDNY, Battalion 6, Family in Ridgefield & Westport, N.1.16 • William Eben Wilson, Age 58, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Newtown, N.2.20 • David H. Winton, Age 29, Two World Trade Center, Family in Wethersfield & Middletown, S.1.7 • Christopher W. Wodenshek, Age 35, One World Trade Center, Recent Resident of Stamford, N.1.37 • Martin Phillips "Buff" Wohlforth, Age 47, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Greenwich, S.1.17 • John Bentley Works, Age 36, Two World Trade Center, Resident of Rowayton, N.1.18 • Edward P. York, Age 45, One World Trade Center, Resident of Wilton, N.2.32 • Charles A. Zion, Age 54, One World Trade Center, Resident of Greenwich, S.2.28 • Kevin F. Cleary, Esq., Age 38, Two World Trade Center, Family in New Canaan & Greenwich, S.2.20 • Anthony Demas, Age 61, Two World Trade Center, Home in Madison, S.1.1

9/11 Memorial
Connecticut's 9/11 Living Memorial is a reflective place that emphasizes the renewing qualities of plant materials and the healing serenity of The sea. It is intended to be a private, intimate enclosure in a very public setting. The design emphasizes the strong visual connection to the World Trade Center site. It is dedicated as a memorial to those lost, a source of comfort for those who are coping, and a promise to all generations that we shall never forget. Standing in front of the Memorial Stone, the viewer looks directly at the New York City skyline where the smoke was visible from this park on September 11, 2001. The names of Connecticut family members lost in this tragedy flank the memorial lawn.

Contributions made by the State of Connecticut, non profit support organizations, private companies and citizens, and a grant from the USDA Forest Service, combined to create this memorial.

The citizens of Connecticut dedicate this living memorial to the thousands of innocent lives lost on September 11, 2001 and to the families who loved them.

Erected 2011 by State of Connecticut.