Natchez in Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Grandpère's Tomb

Inscription.
"Grandpère" Nicolas Augustin Metoyer, the oldest son of Claude Thomas Pierre Metoyer and Marie Thérèse Coincoin, was born a twin on January 22, 1768 Grandpere, a visionary and spiritual leader, is the Founder of St. Augustine Catholic Church and the Patriarch of the Creole Community of Isle Brovelle.

Granpère, a devout Catholic, was a respected religious, social and economic leader who successfully accrued a sizeable estate. Among alliances in the French Creole Community, he shared kinship, friendship, worship, and was a trusted business advisor.

In 1840, he retired and spent the last 16 years of his life working to establish a parish church for his people and passing on his wisdom, history, and heritage. By donation, his plantation chapel of 1803 would become a Catholic mission church in 1829. Ultimately, it became a parish church in 1856. This was a dream come true for Grandpère who died a few months afterwards, on December 19, 1856, at the age of 88 years. He had outlived most of his nine Matoyer-Coincoin siblings.

The tomb was constructed after the death of his beloved wife, Marie Agnes Poissof (1775-1839). The tomb also contains the remains of their youngest son, François Gassion Metoyer (1809-1865) and their great niece and daughter-in-law, Perine Metoyer Metoyer Dupre (b. 1839). Perine attended
to the aging Grandpère until his death. She was instrumental in preserving a great legacy of faith, family, and heritage. She was the last family member interred here in the early 1900s.

Originally crafted by Florville Foy of New Orleans, the tomb was maintained over the years by descendants, such as Shakespeare Lacour, Charles Roque, and Dan Roque, Sr. In 2013, under threat of collapse, the St. Augustine Historical Society (SAHS) initiated a campaign to restore the tomb and to place a historical marker. Overseeing the restoration was a committee comprised of Mark Guidry Tommy Roque. Willie Metover.. and Clyde Roque. An agreement with the Cane River National Heritage Area funded Pierre Masonry, Inc. who conducted the tomb restoration (March September 2015). Subsequently, SAHS engaged Steve Roque to complete the memorial platform holding the first headstone. Expertise and assistance were also provided by National Grand Family Heritage Foundation c/o Dawn Guidry Carmouche, Cane River Creole National Historic Park. National Center for Preservation Technology & Training, Louisiana State Preservation Office. Elizabeth Shown Mills, and NSU Cammie G. Henry Research Center.

Over one thousand persons made a financial contribution to this project. Major contributors include: Dr. Harlan "Mark Guidry & Ethel Marie; Dennis & Theresa Delphin Morgan & Ashley Marie; Charles
& Betty Metoyer Roque "Grandpere Family; Willie & Rose Metoyer Family; Wilson & Betty Gonzaque Coufee Family; Dr. Rond & Darlene Metoyer; Benard & Dr. Rachel Chatters; Vera, Steve. Nick, Niger, & Note Severin: Roque Family in Memory of Earl. Marie, & Mike, and Gloria Jones in Memory of Sonny Jones.

Erected 2015 by St. Augustine Historical Society.

sectionhead>More about this marker.