Co-Cathedral of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary

Cocathédrale de la Nativité de la Bienheureuse Vierge Marie

Between 1851 and 1881, Cornwall experienced a large scale industrial expansion which in turn led to an influx of workers and tradesmen from Quebec. The city saw its French Catholic community grow from just 132 to 1,323 out of a total population of 4,468.

To meet the spiritual needs of the French speaking community, Father J.J. Kelly(1884-1887) was called upon to organize a French parish dedicated to the Blessed Virgin Mary.

In 1976, the church was elevated to the status of Co-Cathedral with St. Finnan Cathedral in Alexandria.

Entre 1851 et 1881, Cornwall a connu une expansion Industrielle à grande échelle ce qui a conduit à un afflux de travailleurs et commerçants du Québec. Ce fut une époque tournante pour la population catholique de langue française qui passa de 132 à plus 1 323 sur une population totale de 4468.

Pour répondre aux besoins spirituels de la population catholique de langue française, le Père J.J. Kelly
(1884-1887) fut chargé de fonder une paroisse française qui sera placée sous le vocable de la Bienheureuse Vierge Marie.

En 1976, l'église devint cocathédrale avec St. Finnan Cathedral, Alexandria, du Diocèse.

2. Co-Cathedral of the Nativity of the Blessed Virgin Mary