La Villita in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Dosch-Rische House

Inscription. Ernest Dosch and Ulrich Rische, proprietors of the Deer Horn Saloon, built this house sometime in the early 1880's. The family of Simon Gans, a dealer in cotton, wool, and hides, lived here until Dosch sold the home in 1906 to the Clauss Family. Charles Clauss, a contractor, and later his son, Hugo Clauss, lived here until the property was acquired by the San Antonio Development Agency in 1965. Another house immediately to the south was demolished at that time for the widening of Nueva Street prior to HemisFair '68.

The coursed ashlar pattern of the caliche block walls is emphasized by raised mortar joints. Elaborate gingerbread detailing, made more affordable by late-nineteenth century manufacturing technology, decorates the South Presa Street facade.

Erected by La Villita Tenants Association and the San Antonio Conservation Society. (Marker Number V.)

3. The view of the Dosch-Rische House and Marker from the La Villita Historic Village.