La Villita in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

New York Star Cleaning and Dye Works

Inscription. In 1911, Leon and Anna Peters contracted for construction of a two-story brick building and one-story workshop costing $8,000. The structures replaced two small adobe houses which stood on the site. The Peters operated New York Star Cleaning and Dye Works here until 1933, when the property was leased by the Joy Kist Candy Company. The remaining one-story brick building was used for candy making. Mrs. Peters continued to live on the second floor of the Nueva Street building, while the first floor was used by the candy company for its offices. After her death, the company purchased this and adjacent property, to expand its operations. The buildings were acquired by the San Antonio Development Agency in 1965 as part of the HemisFair Project. The two-story building was demolished for the widening of Nueva. Street, and the remaining property was included in the 1974 expansion of La Villita.

Erected by La Villita Tenants Association and the San Antonio Conservation Society. (Marker Number U.)

The marker is located between the two doors.