La Villita in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Shafer House

Inscription. This frame house is located on land granted to Dionicio Martínez and María de Luna in 1819 after a disasterous flood destroyed properties closer to the river. The house was built by A.H. Shafer, a local plumber, after he purchased the property in 1888. Shafer also bought the small stone house on Womble Alley, and had the two houses joined. Before 1894, the Shafer family used the Womble Alley address. Later they lived alternately in a house on Commerce Street and their Nueva Street home.

In 1909, Annie Shafer opened the St. Clair rooming house here, and continued the business after her husband's death in 1912. Mrs. Shafer, who married Albert Ruhnke in 1918, advertised "nicely furnished apartments with hot and cold running water, electric lights and gas by the week or month." She lived here and operated the business from 1917 until 1946. In 1951, the Shafer family sold the property to Edwin and Anna Lewenthal, owners of the Joy Kist Candy Company.

The roof is crowned by a lantern that not only provides light, but also vents the hot summer air.

Erected by La Villita Tenants Association and the San Antonio Conservation Society. (Marker Number W.)