La Villita in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

101 King Philip V Street

Inscription. This house was built before 1855 on a Spanish land grant made to Dionicio Martínez and María de Luna. It was sold to the Travieso family in 1865, and to A.H. Shafer in 1888. Shafer listed his address in the 1889 and 1891 City Directories here on Womble Alley, the small street named for the boarding house which stood a block to the north, and which today bears the name of King Philip V of Spain. Mr. Shafer joined this house to his newer frame residence on Nueva Street and it was used as part of the boarding house that operated there. The Shafer family owned the property until 1951 when it was incorporated into the Joy Kist Candy Company complex.

The interior of the building reveals caliche block walls and pine floors as well as a beaded-board ceiling and an early wood mantle. The original windows were replaced by larger ones as can be seen by the old wood window headers that project from the sides of the windows.

Erected by La Villita Tenants Association and the San Antonio Conservation Society. (Marker Number X.)

The marker is located on the right side in the photo.