Fort Valley in Peach County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCU) Gardens

Fort Valley State University (FVSU)

Inscription.
This garden is dedicated to Fort Valley State University's more than 100 sister historically black colleges and universities (HBCUs), which since 1837 have planted seeds of knowledge in talented students which have taken root and blossomed into an indispensable, educated citizenry, who have transformed this nation and the world.

The flowering of HBCU graduates into consequential professionals is represented by the flowers in this garden. The flowers are surrounded by stones inscribed with HBCU names and the dates of their founding.

Originally defined in the Higher Education Act of 1965 as colleges established before 1964 with a principal mission to educate African Americans, HBCUs have become fertile ground to cultivate genius in students from all walks of life.

this postal address: 1005 State University Drive, Fort Valley GA 31030, United States of America. Touch for directions.

1. Historically black colleges and universities.
For a century after the abolition of American slavery in 1865, most colleges and universities in the Southern United States prohibited all African Americans from attending as required by Jim Crow laws in the South, while institutions in other parts of the country regularly employed quotas to limit admissions of black people. HBCUs were established to provide more opportunities to African Americans and are largely responsible for establishing and expanding the African-American middle class.
(Submitted on July 4, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. List of historically black colleges and universities (Wikipedia)
2. Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCU) Gardens
(looking east • Founders Hall in background)
.
This list of historically black colleges and universities (HBCUs) includes institutions of higher education in the United States that were established before 1964 with the intention of primarily serving the black community.

3. Higher Education Act of 1965.
The Higher Education Act of 1965 was legislation signed into United States law on November 8, 1965, as part of President Lyndon Johnson's Great Society domestic agenda. The law was intended "to strengthen the educational resources of our colleges and universities and to provide financial assistance for students in postsecondary and higher education". It increased federal money given to universities, created scholarships, gave low-interest loans for students, and established a National Teachers Corps. The 1986 amendments to the HEA included the creation of a funding stream for Historically Black Colleges and Universities (HBCUs).