The Villages of Castleberry Hill in Atlanta in Fulton County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

University Homes

Inscription. At this site stood University Homes. Conceptualized by Atlanta University President John Hope, the 675-unit development replaced the overcrowded Beaver Slide neighborhood near the newly formed Atlanta University Center. Simultaneously, developer Charles Palmer sought to raze the Tech Flats neighborhood near his midtown properties. Palmer and Hope applied separately for funding from the federal Public Works Administration (PWA), created to encourage economic recovery during the Great Depression. In 1933, the PWA funded the construction of University Homes for Black Atlantans and Techwood Homes for White Atlantans, the nation's first federally funded housing projects. Completed in 1937 and 1936, respectively, the projects led to the Atlanta Housing Authority's creation in 1938. University Homes provided housing for the community until its demolition in 2009 as part of a Housing and Urban Development plan. Only Roosevelt Hall remains.

Erected 2022 by Georgia Historical Society • Emory University's Stuart A. Rose Manuscript, Archives, & Rare Book Library • Atlanta Housing Authority. (Marker Number 60-31b.)

Notable Places. In addition, it is included in the Georgia Historical Society series list. A significant historical year for this entry is 1933.

1. History of University Homes. University Homes was the first federally funded public housing project in the United
The marker is in front of Roosevelt Hall, the only University Homes building still standing.
States for African American families. Located at 668 Fair St. SW, it had 675 family units. (Choice Atlanta) (Submitted on July 3, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. University Homes: Building Communities, Building Hope. This Atlanta Housing Archives Virtual Exhibit presents the history, in words and pictures, of the first federally funded public housing for African-Americans in the Unites States. (Submitted on July 3, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Historic American Building Survey via Library of Congress Prints and Photographs Division (Public Domain), 1961
3. University Homes
The complex as seen from the roof of the community building.