Railroad in Plano in Collin County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Shiloh Baptist Church

Inscription. This congregation was organized in 1884 as the Mt. Zion Colored Baptist Church. Led by the Rev. Z.T. Stuart, the charter members were Ammon Drake, Lula Drake, Minnie Drake Stuart, and Kanzetta Bowen. Located at this site since its organization, the congregation has worshipped in four buildings. The first sanctuary was a small structure lighted by coal oil lamps and heated by a wood-burning stove. The current church building was constructed in 1964. Throughout its history, Shiloh Baptist Church has served its community with worship, education, and outreach programs.