Derry in Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

A Very Valuable Man

Inscription.
The roar of the fire and the ring of hammers filled the air as the blacksmith moved from forge to anvil heating and shaping iron. Many African cultures had an iron-working tradition which they passed down from father to son. Plantations required craftspeople and Planters prized skilled blacksmiths. The blacksmith forged plows, hoes, horseshoes, hardware for buildings, along with other needed tools. As an important craftsperson, the blacksmith often served as a leader within the enslaved community.

This bill of sale for $600 was issued to A. LeComte in 1833 for the purchase of an enslaved blacksmith named Saturday. Blacksmiths made decorative and practical objects. The blacksmith who made this grave marker showed his skill in crafting the details of the finials.

Earthen Architecture of French Louisiana

Bousillage (boo-zee-aj) is the Louisiana French term for the earthen architecture of the Blacksmith's Shop. The mixture used in Louisiana was a Native American recipe, but the method was derived from France. Traditionally, soil was wetted and mixed with Spanish Moss, and straw. The mixture was hung on staves called barreaux (bah-roh) which support the framing.

Erected by National Park Service.

is listed in this topic list: Settlements & Settlers.