Wilmington in Clinton County, Ohio — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

1968 Clinton County AFB C-119G Plane Crash

side A
Side A
On August 9, 1968, a plane carrying 31 military passengers and crew members left the Clinton County Air Force Base for completion of an annual two-week active duty training held at Otis Air Force Base, Massachusetts. The transport was assigned to the 907th Tactical Airlift Group, 302nd Tactical Airlift Wing. Just after takeoff, the C-119G "Flying Boxcar" lost power, and the pilot attempted to return to the base. The plane crash-landed and caught fire on the Ottie Griffith Farm two miles from the base. Six reservists perished, and many passengers and rescuers were injured.

Side B
US Air Force Reservists killed in the crash: TSGT. William B. Hansford, III; SGT. Ernest L. Arehart; SGT. Richard N. Hall; SGT. David A. Husinga; A1C Paul U. Ruschau; A1C Michael L. Wiford.

Erected 2019 by Clinton County Historical Society; The Buckeye Wing Association; American Legion Post 49; The Ohio History Connection. (Marker Number 11-14.)

side B
full view of marker