Sacramento McClellan Airport in McClellan Park in Sacramento County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Bachelors' Barracks and Post Exchange

Building No. 10

Inscription. This imposing building originally served the dual function of housing bachelor military personnel and providing a commercial center for the Sacramento Air Depot. If Headquarters was considered the heart of the base by visitors, the building that served as the post exchange, bachelors' barracks, and mess hall was the hub of the base for personnel. The entry on the Arnold Avenue facade is distinguished by a cast concrete portal with pyramid-shaped medallions that surround the oversized doors. Cast concrete panels of eagle's wings and shields crown the door portal on the Mitchell Avenue facade. The south side of the building originally consisted of a two-story concrete arcade but was enclosed in the 1970s for use as office space. This view shows the main entry to the building in 1938. Note how different the building appears today with mature landscaping.

3. Building No. 10
4. Cast Concrete Eagle's Wings and Shields