Colleyville in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Bransford

Inscription. A post office with the name Bransford opened in this vicinity in the late 19th century. In 1889 the post office was moved to Red Rock on the route of the St. Louis, Arkansas, and Texas Railroad. Named for pioneer Felix Grundy Bransford (1828 - 1898), the post office name eventually replaced the name of Red Rock, and the town of Bransford became the center of a large farming community.

Early residents of the area remembered a post office, two daily passenger trains, four doctors, two blacksmith shops, a livery stable, four general stores, and a lodge hall in the town. The railroad depot provided a passenger and supply center for the surrounding agricultural communities.

The Bransford Lodge Hall, built in 1911, provided a meeting place for four groups: the Odd Fellows, Woodmen of the World, Knights of Modern Macabees, and the Farmers Union. It was also a gathering place for many community activities.

The closing of the Bransford post office in 1913 and the advent of highway travel contributed to the decline of Bransford. By the time the city of Colleyville was incorporated in 1956, most reminders of the hamlet called Bransford had disappeared.
Texas Sesquicentennial 1836-1986

Erected 1986 by Texas Historical Commission. (Marker
Number 491.)

Caboose 999729 is a restored train car from the Burlington Northern Santa Fe Railway (BNSF). The caboose is on display behind the Bransford marker.
Caboose 999729 is on display with a marker sponsored by the City of Colleyville.