Colleyville in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Webb House

Inscription. As an example of a regional housing design prominent in the early 20th century, the Webb House was built in 1914 by John Rueben Webb. Typical of its era, this one-and-a-half story house features a gabled roof with a full-hipped roof porch on columns and a pair of central doors, flanked by double-hung windows. The house stands in what was once the settlement of Bransford, one of the early communities that would become the City of Colleyville.

Mr. Webb, a Tennessee native, came to Bransford in 1897. He served as a section laborer and section foreman with the Cotton Belt Railroad for 44 years. The owner of Bransford's last general store, Mr. Webb was also a trustee of the local Woodmen of the World, commander of the Maccabee Lodge, trustee of the Pleasant Run School, and the unofficial "mayor" of Bransford.

The Webb House was restored through a community effort to preserve the home as an example of the regional architecture of the early 1900s, and for it historic association with Bransford and the Cotton Belt Railroad.

Webb House Restoration Project 2019
Richard Newton … Mayor