Bedford in Tarrant County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Site of Oak Grove Methodist Church

Inscription. Named for its wooded site at the time of its founding in early 1886, Oak Grove Methodist Church was organized with 30 members and was one of five churches on the Keller circuit. A building acquired from another church was moved onto the property in 1887. Members built a brush arbor for summer meetings and revivals, which were attended by community members of all faiths. Some Oak Grove members former Colleyville Methodist Church in 1924. Most Colleyville members continued to attend Oak Grove services for many years. In 1925 the early house of worship was replaced. Oak Grove had 99 members in 1935. As population centers changed, Oak Grove's membership declined. By 1949 the church had only twelve members, and it was dissolved early that year. Its last building was moved to Colleyville and used by that congregation from 1950 to 1961.

is at or near this postal address: 1225 Oakgrove Ln, Bedford TX 76021, United States of America. Touch for directions.