Mid City in Los Angeles in Los Angeles County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Los Angeles City Cemetery

Inscription.
This monument honors Los Angeles' first generation of American settlers who were originally laid to rest in Los Angeles City Cemetery, located on Historic Fort Moore Hill. Officially in use from 1853 to 1890, City Cemetery was the first non-denominational cemetery run by the City of Los Angeles. The cemetery featured Public, Private, Odd Fellows, Masons, French Society, Knights of Pythias, Red Men, and Volunteer Firemen sections. These pioneers were relocated to this plot in 1913, 1947, 2008, and 2011.

Safely Anchored in the Harbor of Eternal Rest

Regarding Los Angeles City Cemetery. Also known as Fort Moore Hill Cemetery, the cemetery's origins may go back to the burial of four unknown soldiers who died in December 1847. The cemetery was closed to new burials, with the exception of those already owning a plot, on August 30, 1879. The interred were moved to cemeteries throughout Los Angeles County from the early 1900s to 1947 when the last of the interred were moved. Many were relocated to Rosedale Cemetery, with others removed to Evergreen Cemetery, Hollywood Cemetery, Calvary, and Rose Hills. Most of the removals were not documented, however, and the final resting place of many LA City Cemetery residents is unknown. A full burial list and complete history of the cemetery can be found on the Southern California Genealogical Society website.
In 2006, during construction
of the Grand Avenue School, which was built on the site of the old Fort Moore Hill, archaeologists discovered a variety of artifacts, including remains of approximately 80 people. After attempting to identify them based on notes, jewelry, etc., the remains were transferred to Angelus Rosedale Cemetery and reinterred.

3. Marker Detail