City Tavern

Independence National Historical Park

— National Park Service, U.S. Department of the Interior —

The elite of Philadelphia built this tavern to drink, dine, and dance—among their own.

Business and politics were on the menu and deals were often sealed with drinks. Delegates to the Continental Congress dined here, and in 1787, members of the Constitutional Convention adjourned here after four arduous months creating a new framework for government.

as you stand in the shadow of this reconstructed building, imagine the clanking of plates, rustling of newspapers, and murmurs of political discussions as elegantly dressed couples glide across the dance floor in the glow of candlelight.

City Tavern is no longer a working restaurant.

"We then rode into Town, and dirty, dusty, and fatigued as we were, we could not resist the Importunity, to go to the Tavern, the most genteel one in America."
- Diary of John Adams, August 29, 1774

Erected by National Park Service, United States Department of the Interior.