Points of Interest in Philadelphia: 1792

First United States Mint
In 1792, this was the first federal building erected under the United States Constitution. The site included multiple structures. The first coins were minted for circulation in 1793.

Independence Hall
The Declaration of Independence was approved here on July 4, 1776. It was also the meeting place for the Second Continental Congress and the Constitutional Convention.

Declaration House
This was the home of bricklayer Jacob Graff. In 1776, Thomas Jefferson rented two rooms, and from there drafted the Declaration of Independence.

First Bank of the United States
Proposed by Secretary of the Treasury, Alexander Hamilton, this bank was chartered by Congress in 1791 to meet the financial needs of our new central government.

Morris Residence
The home of Robert Morris, one of our Founding Fathers, later became the President's House and residence of our first President, George Washington.

Rittenhouse Residence
This was the home of David Rittenhouse, world renowned scientist and astronomer and the first Director of the United States Mint.

Philosophical Hall
This was the home of the American Philosophical Society,
founded in 1743 by Benjamin Franklin to promote enlightened learning in the sciences. First United States Mint Director, David Rittenhouse, was a prominent member and leader.

[Captions on the map:]
John Harper's Saw Shop