Cloutierville in Natchitoches Parish, Louisiana — The American South (West South Central)

Changing Residents

Inscription.
This structure provided shelter for diverse groups of plantation residents, including enslaved workers, the planter family, and plantation overseers.

Historical records suggest the building originally served as a hospital for the enslaved laborers. A nurse, likely an enslaved woman, probably attended the hospital with visits from a doctor.

According to oral tradition, Matthew and Atala LeComte Hertzog moved in of after the Main House was burned by U.S. Forces during the 1864 Red River Campaign. The Hospital was enlarged to create more living space. The Hertzogs moved into the rebuilt Main House in 1897.

From the late 1890s to the mid-1960s, overseers or farm managers including Edmund Delacorda, Henry Gallien, Leslie Gallien, and Telese Rachal lived here. A resident overseer was no longer needed by the mid-1960s.

"Dannial the Black Smith from Armsteads side - he became sick on Thursday... I had him locked up in one end of the Hospittle and continued the Medicine prescribed by the Doctor... he lived the Monday night and died the 24th." Overseer W.B. Eddins March 26, 1851.

Erected by National Park Service.