Berne in Adams County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Bear Statue

Inscription. The bear has long served as a symbol of Berne, Indiana. Founding fathers named this community after Bern, Switzerland, the area in "the old country" from which the town's settlers had emigrated in 1852. These settlers would have been accustomed to seeing the bear displayed on flags, seals, coats of arms, and statues throughout the Canton of Bern, Switzerland. According to local legend, Berchtold V, Duke of Zähringen, the founder of the city of Bern, Switzerland, vowed to name the city after the first animal that he met on a hunt, and this turned out to be a bear. The bear has therefore been the heraldic animal of the seal and coat of arms of Bern, Switzerland from at least the 1220s. The famous Bärengraben, or Bear Pit, in Bern has been keeping live bears since the 1440s. In Berne, Indiana, the bear was the mascot for Berne High School and is currently represented on the city flag and coat of arms. This historic symbol continues to serve Berne, now as a sentinel of the Muensterberg Plaza.