Portland in Jay County, Indiana — The American Midwest (Great Lakes)

Educator - Inventor - Metallurgist - Industrialist - Auto Pioneer

• 1857 Born in Portland, IN on October 14, son of Jacob M. Haynes and Hilinda S. Haines Haynes, and attended Portland Community Schools for grades 1-10.
• 1881 Graduated from Worcester Polytechnic Institute in Worcester, MA.
• 1881-1884 Portland High School teacher (1881), Portland High School Principal (1882-1884).
• 1884-1885 Attended Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore, MD.
• 1886-1890 Managed Portland Natural Gas and Oil Company and acknowledged as an authority on natural gas.
• 1887 Married Bertha Lanterman. Two children, Bernice and March, survived.
• 1880-1890 Invented several devices instrumental to success of natural gas industry.
• 1890 Supervised design and construction of first long-distance natural gas line built in the United States by Indiana Natural Gas and Oil Company.
• 1892 Moved family to Kokomo, IN.
• 1894 Designed and constructed one of the first gasoline engine-powered automobile to be driven on a road in the United States. The "Pioneer" was test driven near Kokomo on July 4, 1894, at approximately 7 mph for a distance of several miles. The Haynes Pioneer is on display at the Smithsonian Institution, Washington, DC.
• 1894 Joined Elmer and Edgar Apperson to create the Haynes-Apperson
Company located in Kokomo.
• 1905 Established Haynes Automobile Company in Kokomo and by 1909 was building 650 cars priced between $2,500 and $5,500. Company closed in 1925.
• 1907 Patented a metal he created and named "Stellite". Later worked on alloy he called "stainless steel" and received patent.
• 1912 Founded Haynes Stellite Company in Kokomo which supplied Stellite to medical tool manufacturers for construction of surgical instruments. When World War I started, Stellite was used for airplanes and ammunition casings. Due to ability to withstand high temperatures, it later became an integral component of American spacecraft.
• 1922 Awarded John Scott Legacy Medal for inventions that improved the quality of life in a significant manner.
• 1925 Awarded Gold Medal by National Automobile Chamber of Commerce for contributions to the auto industry.
• 1925 Died on April 13, 1925 in Kokomo, IN, at age of 67.
• 1944 The SS Elwood Haynes, a Liberty Ship built during World War II, named in his honor.