Alamo Plaza in San Antonio in Bexar County, Texas — The American South (West South Central)

Robert H.H. Hugman

Inscription. Beautification of the San Antonio River in the downtown area was a long-time dream of local residents. The river banks were landscaped beginning in 1904, only to be devastated by floods in 1913 and 1921. After a flood retention dam was completed north of downtown in 1926, plans were made for comprehensive river improvements. Local architect Robert H.H. Hugman presented the mayor with his vision to transform the meandering waterway with Spanish-inspired stone stairs and walkways, arched bridges, and river-level shops and restaurants. The Depression and local politics delayed the project for ten years, but construction finally began in 1939. Works Progress Administration crews labored for two years to build the River Walk, and it was dedicated on April 21, 1941. After the project's completion, Robert H.H. Hugman opened his office on the lower level of the Clifford Building here at the Commerce Street Bridge, and a sign bearing his name was mounted on the building's curved turret.

Captions
Upper: Robert H.H. Hugman's plans for the twenty-one block river development project included the smallest details. This drawing illustrates his design for the bridge and stairways here at the Commerce Street crossing.
Courtesy: San Antonio Conservation Society Foundation

Left: Robert
H.H. Hugman understood the important role the river had played in the city's history. His design provided a romantic and charming setting for the ongoing development of the River Walk, now the city's second most visited attraction.

Right: Robert H.H. Hugman is acknowledged as the "father" of the River Walk, today recognized as a masterpiece of urban design. Interestingly, the project met with criticism as construction progressed and was finished under the supervision of another architect, J. Fred Buenz.
Courtesy Zintgraff Collection. Institute of Texan Culties San Antonio.

Bronze plaques along the River Walk identify features designed by Robert H.H. Hugman. The plaques replicate the stamp that was imprinted on his architectural drawings. Hugman's initial concept for beautification and commercial development of the San Antonio River was conceived in 1929. Construction began on the River Walk project in 1939 with partial funding from the Works Progress Administration. To learn more about Hugman and the River Walk, please scan this QR code with your smartphone or go to www.HugmanTour.com

2. The Robert H.H. Hugman Marker is located under the bridge along the river walk