Marietta in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

William Root House

Inscription. This house was constructed for local merchant and druggist William Root and his wife Hannah in 1845. It was originally located on the corner of Church and Lemon Streets. Their extended family of eleven and four enslaved persons resided on the original Root House property. During the Civil War, the Root family relocated to Washington, Georgia. United States Army troops occupied. Marietta on July 3, 1864. Local oral tradition holds that due to its proximity to a war hospital, the Root House became a temporary residence for Union surgeons, likely sparing the home from destruction. The Root family returned. to Marietta on July 15, 1865. The family found their house intact even though many buildings in the city were destroyed. The Root family continued to live in the house until 1886. The house was moved to this location in 1989.

The William Root House is owned and operated by Cobb Landmarks & Historical Society, Inc. Learn more at WilliamRootHouse.com.

Erected by Cobb Landmarks & Historical Society, Inc.

1. History of the Root House. A brief summary of the house's history. (William Root House) (Submitted on July 5, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

2. Root House Museum. A history of the house, with videos and photographs showcasing it. (Marietta.com) (Submitted on July 5, 2023, by Duane and Tracy Marsteller of Murfreesboro, Tennessee.)

Featured marker is on the left.
3. The William and Hannah Root House