Genoa in Douglas County, Nevada — The American Mountains (Southwest)

Mormon Station State Historic Park

1. Utah Territory
Panel One
Inscription. Panel One:
Utah Territory
The area now making up the state of Nevada was acquired by the United States after the Mexican-American War. This newly acquired land was generally labeled as unorganized territory until 1850. The State of Deseret was an early Provisional State proposed for this land in 1849 by Mormon settlers in Salt Lake City. Ultimately, the administration of President Zachary Taylor was not sympathetic to the Mormon's desires of establishing this giant state.

In 1850, the unorganized territory was divided into the State of California, and the territories of New Mexico and Utah. By this time, President Taylor had died and the Presidency had fallen into the hands of Millard Fillmore. Fillmore was sympathetic and very friendly to the Mormon cause. The leader of the Mormon Church, Brigham Young, was appointed as the governor of Utah Territory on September 20, 1850.

Panel Two:
Territorial Status and Freedom from Utah
Nevada gained territorial status on March 2, 1861, due to the population explosion from the discovery of the Comstock lode. Two days later, Abraham Lincoln became the President of the United States. James W. Nye was selected as territorial Governor for patronage reasons and as a reward for his services. He was to ensure that Nevada
Territory would remain loyal to the Union. Orion Clemens was appointed as Secretary of the Territory because of his political connections. Secretary Clemens came to Nevada by overland stage with his younger brother Samuel Clemens. Samuel Clemens went on to become the famous Mark Twain who poked fun at the world, including the territorial politicians.

Nevada officially became a state on October 31, 1864. The reasons for Nevada's statehood were political, not economic. By the time Congress approved the Enabling Act for Nevada on March 21, 1864, the Civil War was winding down. The Union had won critical battles at Gettysburg and Vicksburg, and the South was in shambles. President Lincoln sought reelection, and new states and their votes were needed to support his policies. Among these policies was the 13th Amendment abolishing slavery. If Nevada was a state, it could ratify the amendment and help pass this landmark piece of legislation. Nevada is the "Battle Born" state because of its entrance into the union during the Civil War. The discovery of the Comstock Lode influenced its territorial status, but the leap to statehood was purely political.

Panel Three:
Pony Express
As California's population began to boom during the gold rush, so did the demand for a reliable mail service. This demand increased even further at the approach of
2. Territorial Status and Freedom from Utah
Panel Two
the Civil War. Alexander Majors, William Waddell, and William Hepburn Russell partnered in 1855 and ran a freighting company with government contracts for delivering army supplies to the west. Russell came up with the idea of a similar contract they could possibly get for a fast mail service. If they utilized a short route with mounted riders instead of stagecoaches, they figured they could establish a mail route from Missouri to California with a delivery time of 10 days. After that, the mail could run by boat to San Francisco. At the time, this was considered an impossible feat. It took Russell, Majors, and Waddell two months to organize and put together the Pony Express in the winter of 1860. The operation assembled 120 riders, 400 horses, and several hundred personnel.

The mail route was approximately 1,900 miles long, with around 184 stations in between. The stations were set 12 to 25 miles apart. A single rider would ride 75 to 100 miles while changing horses at every station. It took approximately 75 horses to make a one-way trip from Missouri to California. The Pony Express only lasted 19 months. It became obsolete when the transcontinental telegraph reached the west.

Panel Four:
Pony Express
Life at the Pony Express stations was pretty rough, especially at the remote stations. "Setting aside the chance of death... the work
3. Pony Express
Panel Three
is severe; the diet is sometimes reduced to wolf-mutton, or a little boiled wheat and rye, and the drink to brackish water; a pound of tea comes occasionally, but the draughty souls are always out of whisky and tobacco." Richard F. Burton

The Genoa Pony Express Station was located right across Main Street, just south of where the firehouse sits today. Unfortunately, the Genoa Station burned down in 1910. After leaving Genoa Station, riders either headed to Carson City Station to the East, or to Woodfords or Friday's Station to the West.

The mail was kept in specially designed mail pouches called mochilas. On each of the four corners were weather proof cantinas which were small leather boxes. Three of these boxes were padlocked, and only the station keepers at St. Joseph and Sacramento had the keys. The other was used for mail picked up along the way.

The cost to mail a letter delivered by the Pony Express was very expensive. It was $5.00 to send a 1/2-ounce letter (about $130.00 to today's standards). By the end of the Pony Express period, the price had dropped to $1.00 per 1/2 ounce, but even that was considered expensive (equivalent to $26 today).

Billy Tate was a 14-year-old Pony Express rider who rode the trail in Nevada. During the Paiute uprising of 1860, he was chased by a band of Paiute Indians on horseback and was forced to
4. Pony Express
Panel Four
retreat into the hills behind some rocks. He ended up killing seven of his assailants in a shoot-out before being killed himself. His body was found riddled with arrows but was not scalped, a sign that the Paiutes honored their enemy.

Panel Five:
Pioneer Remedies
The early pioneers were unaware that germs caused many diseases. Because of this, early medicine was like a guessing game. When doctors were available, they were often no more knowledgeable than the patients themselves. This led to some very questionable remedies.

Many settlers suffered from a disease called ague. Symptoms were similar to those of the flu and included fever, coughing, chills, and achiness. One so called "cure" for this disease was to kill a chicken and hold it's body against the patient's bare feet while he or she swallowed a ball of cobwebs!

Baldness: Smear your head with fresh cow manure.
Cuts: Pack the cut with axle grease.
Coughs: Put some cow dung in water and bring it to a boil. Gargle the water three times a day.
Crick in the neck: Go down to the hog pen and find where the hog has rubbed his neck against the fence, then rub your neck in the same spot and the crick will be gone.

What a quack! Sometimes pioneers were so desperate for a cure that they turned to a quacksalver, or quack for short. Quacks claimed to
5. Pioneer Remedies
Panel Five
have miracle cures for all sorts of illnesses. Some of these cures contained unhealthy and even dangerous ingredients. Today we still call a doctor with questionable cures a quack.

Panel Six:
Pioneer Sayings
Going to see the Elephant
On the California Trail, the elephant was a metaphor for the exotic sights that travelers expected to see once they reached California. As the journey began, "seeing the elephant" was a positive allusion. As life on the trail got rough, references to the elephant became more and more negative.

Sleep Tight, Don't Let the Bedbugs Bite!
During the 1800's, beds were made very differently than today. Strings were strung across a wooden frame, allowing an area for a mattress to be placed. The tighter the strings, the more comfortable the bed. Early mattresses were made of straw and feathers. Bugs ended up living in these mattresses, resulting in bug bites and sleepless nights. Although our beds today are usually bug free, the saying remains.

Mind your Ps and Qs
Inns were places where people stayed during their travels and gathered to drink beer or liquor. Mugs of beer only came in two sizes, pints and quarts. If a customer got a little rowdy, the bartender told that person to mind their Ps and Qs. This meant to remember how much they had drank. Today the phrase
6. Pioneer Sayings
Panel Six
means to "mind your manners."

Stogie
Today, cigars are sometimes referred to as stogies. As the pioneers traveled west, Conestoga wagon drivers frequently smoked cigars. They thought that the cigar would act as a filter and keep the dust out of their throats. So many wagon drivers smoked cigars that they eventually became known as "Conestogas," or stogies for short.

Bite the Bullet
In pioneer times, if an arm or leg was seriously wounded or badly broken, it would have to be cut off. There were no serious painkillers for the operation. The patient was given a bullet to bite on so they wouldn't scream. Today, "bite the bullet" means to accept an unpleasant situation with courage.

Panel Seven:
Mormon Station offers many different events throughout the year. Please see the park's bulletin board or check out the museum for more information on upcoming events.

Facilities
Park
The park is open year round. Picnic tables and grills are provided throughout the park. Picnickers may enjoy the lush lawns and mature shade trees.
Museum
The museum tells the colorful story of the first settlement of Nevada. It holds many original artifacts from the pioneer families of the area.
Group Use Areas
7. Mormon Station State Historic Park
Panel Seven

The park's group use pavilion is available for private events. Groups may also reserve the stockade area as well. Reservations are required, please call (775) 782-2590 to reserve your spot today.

Wildlife

Although Mormon Station is considered an urban park, many different types of wildlife frequent the area. Mule Deer, Bald Eagles, Mountain Lions, Black Bears

Please Help Us Keep This Park Clean and Safe for Everyone
• Please do not feed or chase any wildlife