Jekyll Island in Glynn County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

Hollybourne Cottage

Taking Care of Family

Inscription.
With a wife and nine children, Charles Stewart Maurice quickly decided accommodations at the Clubhouse would not suffice. In 1890, he built Hollybourne as a home away from home for their winter stays here on the island.

Maurice was a bridge builder and Hollybourne makes use of his innovative engineering techniques. In the attic is a truss system like that found on bridges. This allows for large open interior spaces without apparent support. The building hangs from its upper stories.

Hollybourne is architecturally the most unusual structure in the historic district. It was constructed of tabby, a local building material dating to colonial times. No other structure in the cottage colony makes use of this ancient material, a mixture of oyster shells, Lime, water, and sand.

Did you know? Because Charles Stewart Maurice convinced his architect, William H. Day, to incorporate bridge-building techniques in the design of this home, Jekyll Island Club employees called the house "compromise cottage."

Erected by Jekyll Island Museum.

Regarding Hollybourne Cottage. Contributing property, Jekyll Island Club Historic District, National Register of Historic Places #72000385.

1. Explore the History of Hollybourne — The Bridge Builder's Cottage.
Originally, this nine-bedroom living space (12,271 square feet!) accommodated Maurice, his wife, Charlotte, and their nine children. Maurice’s
2. Marker detail: Charles Stewart Maurice
bridgebuilding experience factored into the design: large open rooms on the ground floor, no support beams cluttering the space, and wooden trusses with long steel bolts supporting the second floor.
(Submitted on July 5, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

2. Hollybourne.
Built in 1890 by Charles Stewart Maurice, this home housed the only family to be associated with the Jekyll Island Club from its inception to its final dissolution in 1948. The style was coined Jacobean or pseudo-Jacobean, it was an early example of an eclectic Tudor style built from about 1890 until 1940. There are Flemish gables, paired chimney flues, and patterned stonework.

3. Jekyll Island Club Historic District.
The club thrived through the early 20th century; its members came from many of the world's wealthiest families, most notably the Morgans, Rockefellers, and Vanderbilts. The complex was designated a historic landmark in 1978.

4. The Ghost of Peg Maurice.
Why does Hollybourne, which once rang with the laughter of children and reverberated with joy now sit solemnly, silently alone? It is certainly
3. Marker detail: Attic Truss System
In the attic is a truss system like that found on bridges.
not beyond repair; in fact, it is probably one of the better-constructed cottages on the island, as Mr. Maurice persuaded his architect to use bridge-building techniques. New shingles and a heavy, nearly-opaque glass door were put in place many years ago. But this once-grand lady is aging... crumbling... weeping... why?

5. Union Bridge Company.
The Union Bridge company was formed in 1884 as a merger of several other bridge-building firms. Partners included Charles Stewart Maurice of Athens, PA. In 1900, The Union Bridge Company was purchased by the American Bridge Company in a consolidation of 24 US bridge building companies.
(Submitted on July 6, 2023, by Cosmos Mariner of Cape Canaveral, Florida.)

(looking east from Riverview Drive • Hollybourne Cottage in background)