South Lake Tahoe in El Dorado County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Lakeside Beach History

Historic Lakeside Beach & Marina

Inscription. Lakeside Park was once the Washoe Indians' favorite location for their "love feasts' or fandangos.

In 1860 a Fish Market and Landing was located where Lakeside Marina is today. The fish were used at Lapham's Stateline Hotel, and most likely sold to wagon trains. The wooden remains from Lapham's Landing can be seen in the photo from 1910 as can the Lakeside Steamship pier in the background. The picture on the right is Lakeside Marina today.

The hotel was called the "Stateline" Hotel since the Stateline between California and Nevada ran through the structure in the 1860s. In the 1890s the Stateline was relocated about 2000 feet to the North, where it remains today.

Across the wagon trail (now Highway 50) from the hotel stood a barn and horse change station that serviced the freighter teams and stage lines. The Pony Express trail ran between the hotel and barn in 1860 and 1861.

After the hotel burned down in the 1870s Marion Hill and E.E. "Starvation" Smith rebuilt the hotel and named it "Lakeside House" which operated well into the 1900s.

Lakeside Pier extended off what is now Lakeside Beach. The steamers which brought freight and passengers from the North end of Tahoe landed there regularly as you can see in the picture. The old wooden pilings can still be seen in the water outside the metal
breakwater off the beach.

In 1909, Lakeside Park became the first subdivision at South Lake Tahoe, selling parcels of property for campsites and eventually to build a cabin. Some of the cabins built in the 1920s are still standing today and owned by the families of those who came here on the steamship and bought their property. At that time the property was selling for $75 a parcel ($10 down and small monthly payments). Getting to Lakeside was said to be easy as only the last 61 miles from Placerville was dirt road and there was a road from Carson City built on the outside of Cave Rock.

2. Lakeside Beach History Sign
Click on the image to view details.

"For centuries people have summered at Lake Tahoe. It was believed by the Washoe tribe that the waters of Da.aw (meaning big lake) had great healing powers and they often escaped the summer valley heat at the beautiful Lake Tahoe."
(Submitted on July 5, 2023, by Joseph Alvarado of Livermore, California.)