Waterfront Warehouse District in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Autocar Sales & Service Co.

Inscription. Designer: A.W. Smith
Construction Date: 1920, Remodeled 2019
Architectural Style: Early 20th century commercial

The Autocare Sales & Service Co. showroom with a service garage was built here in 1920. Autocar’s central location signaled the growing importance of truck transportation to the District.

The renovation which began in 2019 for retail and commercial use aims to restore filled in windows and the original brick exterior to bring back the warehouse’s aesthetic as an early 20th century commercial building. Its acclaimed architect, A.W. Smith, also designed two other District warehouses: 267 Fourth Street in 1920 and 300 Weber in 1923. Subsequent occupants included a produce warehouse in the late 1930s, wholesale liquors in the 1950s, and a food distribution business in the 2000s.

Waterfront Warehouse District
A National Register Historic District
(Marker Number 22.)

More about this marker. The Waterfront Warehouse District has special covered trash cans on street corners, with historical markers atop the covers.

3. Opposite Side of A Marker/Trash Can