Waterfront Warehouse District in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

C.L. Greeno Pacific Coast Headquarters

Inscription. Designer: W.K. Owen
Construction Date: 1923
Architectural Style: early 20th century with Beaux Arts and Arts and Crafts elements

The C. L. Greeno Company built this elaborate Pacific Coast Headquarters to receive upholstery and bedding supplies from its Ohio factory via rail for distribution west of Denver.

The brick and concrete building is one of Oakland’s most elaborate examples of an early 20th century warehouse. Architect W.K. Owen added Beaux Arts and Arts and Crafts embellishments like raised end parapets with brick medallions, pier buttresses, and a 4th Street entrance marked by a stone pediment with the company’s name. Today, the huge industrial windows create light and airy working conditions for the building’s artist studios.

Waterfront Warehouse District
A National Register Historic District
(Marker Number 10.)

More about this marker. The Waterfront Warehouse District has special covered trash cans on street corners, with historical markers atop the covers.

3. Opposite Side of A Marker/Trash Can