Waterfront Warehouse District in Oakland in Alameda County, California — The American West (Pacific Coastal)

Western States Grocery

Inscription. Designer: Couchot, Rosenwald & Roeth
Construction Date: 1926, remodeled 1991
Architectural Style: Early 20th century utilitarian

Western States Grocery Company roasted over 250,000 pounds of coffee a year in the basement of this warehouse.

Being situated along 4th Street’s Western Pacific Railroad line allowed Western States to buy goods in huge quantities and reach grocery stores across the American West. The warehouse had 12 rail-height loading bays on the first floor to support its volume of shipping. Safeway and Western States shared this warehouse until Safeway built it headquarters next door in 1929 and eventually acquired Western States as a subsidiary. Both buildings represent the high point of the District’s grocery warehouse function.

Waterfront Warehouse District
A National Register Historic District
(Marker Number 9.)

More about this marker. The Waterfront Warehouse District has special covered trash cans on street corners, with historical markers atop the covers.

3. Opposite Side of A Marker/Trash Can