Acworth in Cobb County, Georgia — The American South (South Atlantic)

The Old Acworth Hotel

Inscription.
“It is recognized as the best hotel on the road from New York to New Orleans.” – Roving reporter, Atlanta Herald, 1872
Serving as Acworth's only hotel for decades, the Litchfield House, later known as the Acworth Hotel, stood here at the corner of Main and Lemon Streets. First constructed after the Civil War, the original structure gave way to the ornate brick building pictured above in the 1890s. More than a hotel, it provided a space for community events and meetings. Doctors met patients, politicians delivered speeches, and couples tied the knot. Business travelers and vacationers stayed in the hotel's 36 rooms, which featured modern conveniences such as air ventilation, built-in closets, and running water. A series of families managed the hotel until 1961, when it was demolished and replaced by a supermarket. Today the site is home to Lacey Drug Company.

[Captions (top to bottom)
• The Litchfield House, later the Acworth Hotel, had a chamfered entryway on the building's corner as well as verandas on both floors and a cupola, ca. 1900s. Courtesy Save Acworth History Foundation
• Members of the McDowell family, who managed the Litchfield House at the turn of the 20th century. Courtesy Save Acworth History Foundation
Litchfield House [Hotel] stationery, ca. 1900s. Courtesy Perry and Victoria Kemp
• The Acworth Hotel with the addition of the Acworth Café, ca. 1940s. Courtesy Save Acworth History Foundation

[Timeline]
1868: “The Litchfield House, Acworth, Ga., reflects credit upon that pleasant and growing village. It is kept by our kind and hospitable hosts, E.L. Litchfield and his estimable lady [Elizabeth Smith Litchfield]. They make no pretentions to display but give their guests wholesome and substantial food.” – Cartersville Express
1890: “The citizens of Acworth have subscribed $10,000, with the privilege of raising it to twenty thousand, to erect a handsome brick hotel, with all modern improvements. It will be built upon the present Litchfield House site and work will commence at once.” – Marietta Journal
1923: “The management of the New Acworth Inn has been taken over by R.G. Mills and C.B. McDonald.…The hotel building…is said to be the most substantial and well built building on the Western and Atlantic railroad between Atlanta and Chattanooga.” – Atlanta Constitution
1943: “The Acworth Hotel is changing owners again. Mr. Clyde Bryson…has sold it to Mr. and Mrs. Grady McCurley, who have been operating the Acworth Café during the past year.”
Atlanta Constitution
1961: “The Acworth Hotel is being torn down to make a place for more modem needs of the town. The building … has been the center of the social affairs of the town and in earlier times when Acworth was considered a summer resort many citizens of Florida would come here and spend their vacation at the hotel. Later many prominent elderly people would spend their last days as boarders there.” – Marietta Daily Journal

Erected by Save Acworth History Foundation.