Sentrum in Oslo, Norway — Northern Europe (a Nordic Country in Scandinavia)

Brødrene Hals’ Pianofortefabrik / Hals Brothers Piano Factory

Kringkastningsselskapet
- senere NRK -
startet i bakgården 1925

(English translation:)

This was the location from 1856 to 1925 of Brothers Hals' Pianoforte factory. Brødrene Hals' concert hall inaugurated 1880. Premises for Chat Noir 1919-27. The Broadcasting Company - later the NRK (Norsk Rikskringkasting AS, lit. 'Norwegian National Broadcasting AS') - started from the back of the building in 1925. Demolished 1930.

Erected by Selskabet For Oslo Byes Vel.

Excerpt (in translation): Karl Hals was born in 1822 into an old officer's family. He would have preferred to become a musician, but he and his brother Petter decided to learn carpentry. Later they both traveled abroad to further their education as piano builders, and in 1849 the factory was a reality.

Petter died early, and Karl continued alone. His life has left a deep mark on the city's craft life and music life, especially by building
2. Brødrene Hals’ Pianofortefabrik / Hals Brothers Piano Factory Marker - wide view
The marker is visible here on the corner of the building.
his long-awaited concert hall with 500 seats. The hall was decorated by Wilhelm Krogh. It was the venue for the Chat Noir Theater 1919-27 and then for one year for the Theater Balkonen.

Kringkastingsselskapet A/S had a studio and control room in the building from 1925. The building was demolished in 1930, and the Hotel Continental was built on the property in 1932.
(Submitted on July 7, 2023.)